The first covers hearsay statements that: The second covers non-medical hearsay statements, if all of the following are true: Certain written records are admissible evidence if all of the following are true: Example: Miguel is a doctor. (3) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Testimony recounting the out of court statements of the Director of the agency would qualify as a party admission because the Director was an agent of the employer. Co. v. Tarmac Roofing Systems, Inc., 63 F.3d 1267 (3d Cir. California Evidence Code section 1250 provides that, "A statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health)" is admissible when the evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion or physical {/footnote} Such statements are not admissible to prove the truth of the matter asserted. NRS 51.105 Then existing mental, emotional or physical condition.